VNII Signal
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item
VNII Signal R&D is applied to manufacture this item

Prominent Workers

One of the most distinctive features of VNII Signal staff has always been the fact, that it was formed mostly from the graduates of the leading Russian higher educational establishments: Bauman Moscow Higher Technical School, Leningrad Military Mechanical Institute, Moscow Aviation Institute, Moscow Power Engineering Institute, Gorky Polytechnic Institute, Ryazan Radio Engineering Institute, and other famous and distinguished institutes and universities.

Background knowledge of the core academic and engineering subjects, practical skills in research, high professional and public activity helped them to gain the leading position in R&D of qualitatively new pieces of armament within a short time, and their efforts were highly appreciated and rewarded. Two VNII Signal employees were awarded the Lenin Prize, thirteen employees were awarded the State Prize of the USSR, one employee was awarded the Prize of the Council of Ministers of the USSR, and two employees were awarded the Prize of the Government of the Russian Federation. Eighteen employees were awarded Russian honorary titles and 365 employees were decorated with orders and medals.

N.S. Antushev
N.S. Antushev
V.T. Gurkin
V.T. Gurkin
A.A. Belikov
A.A. Belikov
A.G. Dobrodeyev
A.G. Dobrodeyev
Yu.N. Zheglov
Yu.N. Zheglov
I.P. Zykov
I.P. Zykov
N.N. Kokoshkin
N.N. Kokoshkin
Ye.K. Komarov
Ye.K. Komarov
S.F. Kornilov
S.F. Kornilov
Ye.S. Kuznetsov
Ye.S. Kuznetsov
V.K. Kutuzov
V.K. Kutuzov
V.A. Mamonov
V.A. Mamonov
V.V. Matakhin
V.V. Matakhin
V.I. Medvedev
V.I. Medvedev
V.A. Simakov
V.A. Simakov
P.I. Valikov
P.I. Valikov
Lenin Prize Winners:
  • Ivan Pavlovich Zykov
  • Yury Mikhailovich Sazykin
Recipients of the USSR State Prize:
  • Viktor Timofeevich Gurkin
  • Yeremei Konstantinovich Komarov
  • Stanislav Fyodorovich Kornilov
  • Vladimir Kuzmich Kutuzov
  • Vyacheslav Andreyevich Mamonov
  • Vladimir Ivanovich Medvedev
  • Nikolai Vasilievich Pleshakov
  • Yury Mikhailovich Sazykin
  • Anatoly Ivanovich Sdvizhkov
  • Yury Semyonovich Solokhin
  • Boris Lavrentievich Starodubtsev
  • Evgeny Petrovich Tolpygin
  • Yuly Ivanovich Yakushin
Recipients of the Prize of the Council of Ministers of the USSR:
  • Vasily Sergeyevich Tyurin
Recipients of the Russian Government Prize:
  • Anatoly Aleksandrovich Belikov
  • Yury Nikolayevich Zheglov
  • Vladimir Vladimirovich Rodionov
Honoured Inventors of the RSFSR:
  • Vladimir Kuzmich Kutuzov
  • Boris Vasilievich Novosyolov
  • Yury Mikhailovich Sazykin
  • Anatoly Ivanovich Sdvizhkov
  • Vladimir Ivanovich Medvedev
Honoured Designers of the Russian Federation:
  • Pyotr Ivanovich Valikov
  • Nikolai Nikolayevich Kokoshkin
  • Yeremei Konstantinovich Komarov
  • Vasily Vasilievich Matakhin
  • Boris Vasilievich Novosyolov
  • Yury Mikhailovich Sazykin
  • Boris Alekseyevich Smirnov
Honoured Engineering Workers of the Russian Federation:
  • Nikolai Stepanovich Antushev
  • Aleksandr Germanovich Dobrodeyev
  • Viktor Yurievich Yegorov
  • Vladimir Ivanovich Zaitsev
  • Yevgeny Sergeyevich Kuznetsov
  • Vladimir Ivanovich Platanny
  • Anatoly Ivanovich Sdvizhkov
  • Vladimir Aleksandrovich Simakov
  • Aleksandr Lvovich Slavsky
  • Irina Vasilievna Stolyarova
  • Nikolai Dmitrievich Tikhonov
  • Nikolai Ivanovich Utochkin
  • Boris Aleksandrovich Khorokhorin
  • Nikolai Nikolayevich Yakovlev
Honoured Worker of Culture of the Russian Federation:
  • Vladimir Petrovich Solovyov
Number of State Decoration Holders:
  • Order of Lenin: 2
  • Order of the October Revolution: 8
  • Order of the Red Banner of Labour: 52
  • Order of Friendship of Peoples: 3
  • Order of the Badge of Honour: 84
  • Order of Labour Glory of the Second Class: 4
B.V. Novosyolov
B.V. Novosyolov
V.V. Rodionov
V.V. Rodionov
Yu.M. Sazykin
Yu.M. Sazykin
A.I. Sdvizhkov
A.I. Sdvizhkov
A.L. Slavsky
A.L. Slavsky
B.A. Smirnov
B.A. Smirnov
V.P. Solovyov
V.P. Solovyov
Yu.S. Solokhin
Yu.S. Solokhin
B.L. Starodubtsev
B.L. Starodubtsev
Ye.P. Tolpygin
Ye.P. Tolpygin
V.S. Tyurin
V.S. Tyurin
N.I. Utochkin
N.I. Utochkin
B.A. Khorokhorin
B.A. Khorokhorin
Yu.I. Yakushin
Yu.I. Yakushin
V.I. Zaitsev
V.I. Zaitsev
I.V. Stolyarova
I.V. Stolyarova
Page Up
  • State Corporation Rostec
  • High Precision Systems NPO JSC
  • KBP named after Academician A.Shipunov JSC
  • Titan-Barrikady FNPTs JSC
  • Uraltransmash JSC
  • V.A. Degtyarev Plant JSC
  • Nudelman Precision Engineering Design Bureau JSC, Moscow
  • Research and Production Corporation Konstruktorskoye byuro mashynostroyeniya JSC
  • Kovrov Electromechanical Plant JSC
  • LEMZ NPO JSC
  • Mytishchi Machine-Building Plant JSC
  • PNPPK PJSC
  • Motovilikhinskie Zavody PJSC
  • Central Research Institute of Automatics & Hydraulics JSC
  • Peleng JSC
  • Progress Arsenyev Aviation Company PJSC
  • KB Korund-M JSC
  • Electrooptika NPK OOO